Saudi Arabia Visa & Legalisation

SAUDI ARABIA DOCUMENT LEGALISATION

United World Travel is an accredited legalisation agent appointed to process the legalisation of documents for production in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Below are the procedures to authenticate your document by the Saudi Embassy of Canberra:

  • Get it stamped by any Notary Public and Department of Foreign Affairs.
  • When everything is done, you have to post it to us on below address. (3 Marion Street, Bankstown NSW 2200 or 3/13 -19 Bryant Street Rockdale NSW 2216)
  • Include a return envelope with your address on it please.
  • A copy of the documents for the embassy to keep on their end.
  • A letter addressed to the embassy as to why you are legalising this document.
  • Identification copy, either passport or id card attached to the documents.
  • We will then send it to the Saudi Embassy in Canberra. We charge $190.00 per authentication and document.

Please call or email us in regards to any further questions on any documentation that requires legalisation for Saudi Arabia.

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR A SAUDI VISA

Every applicant must comply with the following requirements when submitting their visa application to a registered agent:

  1. Passports (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of  return)
  2. One recent passport size color photograph with a white background
  3. If a woman is 45 years old or older, no Mahram required.
  4. Non-Australian passport holders must submit copy of (VEVO) or visa grant notice.
  5. A vaccination certificate against Meningococcal Meningitis  required for Umrah/Haj visa only.
  6. Please note above documents can be submitted to United World Travel office in person or scanned & emailed to us united@unitedworldtravel.com.au  2 weeks before departure.
  7. For payment of visa fees, Fees should be made payable to United World Travel.

Failure to fully comply with all the relevant instructions may result in the return of your application without a visa.

Notes:

Visitors should not overstay the time granted on the visa.
Business visa does not grant the applicant the right to work or to reside in the kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Visitors to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia should abide by the country’s Islamic laws and regulations and respect its society’s values and traditions.
The kingdom of Saudi Arabia laws against drug trafficking are strictly enforced. Violators are subject to respect its society’s values and traditions.
severe punishments, which may include the death penalty.

SAUDI VISA FORM  Please click to download form

Business / Commercial Visa


Business visas are issued to: Representatives of Australian companies, Managers, Sales Managers, Sales representatives, etc.

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Letter of Authorisation: An official authorisation letter from the Saudi Arabian ministry of Foreign Affairs or an Electronic Letter of Request (invitation). The official authorisation or Electronic Letter of Request should be applied for by the company in Saudi Arabia from the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.Please Note: For female applicants, only the official authorisation letter from the Saudi Arabian Ministry of Foreign Affairs will be accepted.
  2. A copy of the Saudi company business registration certificate (شهادة تسجيل الشركة).
  3. Original letter from your Registered Company or firm based in Australia, bearing a stamp and signature from a Chamber of Commerce in Australia, Level 12, 83 Clarence Street, Sydney NSW 2000 This letter must be addressed to the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia, Consular Section, and state the applicants name, their passport number, their position within the Company, what kind of business the Company undertakes (be specific, as it is important to match the Australian Company activities with the Saudi Arabian Company activities), the name of the Saudi Arabian Company and the city in Saudi Arabia to be visited, the purpose of the visit, the type of visa sought (single entry or multiple entry), and stating who will bear the cost of the travel.
  4. Submit a fully completed visa application form filled in with a pen or printed. To download a visa application form. Please ensure you include your address, telephone and mobile numbers and email address on the application.
  5. Two (2) recent passport size photographs of the applicant, with white background, must be provided. The photograph must be of a full face view; side or angle views are not acceptable. One of the photographs should be stapled to the application form, with the other loosely attached to it.
  6. Non-Australian passport holders must submit an immigration residency visa showing at least two years prior residency in Australia, along with a copy of the Australian visa covering this period. Alternatively, a foreign passport holder may present a diplomatic Note from the applicants Embassy in Australia which identifies his/her title.

Work Visit Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2. Copy of degree/diploma certify from the notary public and australian department of foreign affaires (3 Lee ST, Surry Hills NSW 2010).
  3. Certificate showing at least 2 years prior work experience in a similar/related field of work stamped from the Australian Chamber of Commerce.If the letter is from an overseas company, it should be stamped from the Saudi Arabian Embassy in that country.

Government Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2. Copy of the flight itinerary.
  3. Fully completed visa application form filled in with a pen or printed.
  4. Two (2) recent passport size photographs of the applicant, with white background, must be provided.
  5. Letter from current employer confirming position.

Escort Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:
applicants must provide to the registered agent:

This visa is made available for family members who wish to accompany a business man who is applying for a business visa by virtue of his position as business man, manager, director, etc., and who wants to take his family with him. They must have an invitation letter or visa number from Saudi Arabia showing their name. They should also provide proof of their relationship to the businessman by forwarding the original Marriage Certificate or Birth Certificate, etc. with copy for the embassy, or a copy which has been stamped from a Notary Public, or police station.

Employment Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your work visa authorisation.
  2. If your sponsor is a Saudi Arabian Company or other non-Government organisation – provide the number of the electronic Power of Attorney under the applicant’s name. If your sponsor is a Government organisation – provide the original letter of Power of Attorney, stamped by a Saudi Arabian Chamber of Commerce, indicating the Visa Authorisation number, the date of the authorisation, and the Job Title.
  3. Original of the work contract, signed by both employer and employee, stamped by a Saudi Arabian Chamber of Commerce and Saudi Foreign Ministry.
  4. If during the past two years the applicant has previously worked in Saudi Arabia, a letter of no objection from the Company you previously worked with must be attached.
  5. Fully completed and signed Original Medical Report Form stamped from the Australian Medical Board . A recent passport size photograph must be stapled to this form, must be stamped by (AHPRA) level 51, 680 George ST, Sydney NSW 2001 ph: 1300 419 495
  6. Original Police record check (NAME CHECK only is required – a fingerprint check is NOT REQUIRED)
  7. Copy of your degree/diploma, which should previously be stamped from the Notary Public and Department of foreign affairs (3 Lee Street, Sydney) and Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission in Canberra (contact the Cultural Mission on 62693267 for their requirements in this regard,16 Watson St, Turner, ACT, 2612 ,Australia)

Residency Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2.  Originals of proof of relationship to the sponsor (Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, etc.) with copy for the Embassy, or a copy certified from a Notary Public or police station.
  3. Original Medical Report Form must be stamped by (AHPRA) level 51, 680 George ST, Sydney NSW 2001 ph: 1300 419 495 . A recent passport size photograph must be stapled to this form.
  4. Applicants over 16 years of age are to provide a fully completed and signed Original Medical Report Form and Name check recode. A recent passport size photograph must be stapled to this form.
  5. Please note that if children are included in the applicant’s passport, their name and photograph must have been added to the passport by authorities having the legal power to do so.

Temporary Work Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2. Original of the temporary work contract, signed from both the Saudi ArabianCompany and the Company in Australia and bearing a stamp from the Saudi Arabian Chambers of Commerce and Saudi Foreign Ministry. Please note that the period of the contract should match that shown in the visa authorisation.
  3. Original, or copy of your degree/diploma. Copies should be stamped from the notary public or Police Station.
  4. Certificate showing at least two (2) years prior experience working in a similar or related field of work, stamped by a recognised Chamber of Commerce in Australia. If the letter is from overseas it should be stamped by the Saudi Embassy in that country.

Family Visit Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2. Originals of proof of relationship to the sponsor (Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, etc.) with copy for the embassy, or a copy which has been stamped from a Notary Public, or police station.
  3. Where applicable, original Power of Attorney from the father/mother confirming there is no objection for the children to travel with the applicant, such letter to bear a stamp from a Notary Public in Australia, or police station

 

Please note that if children are included in the applicant’s passport, their name and photograph must have been added to the passport by authorities having the legal power to do so.

New Born Child Visa

NOTE: These instructions are applicable in circumstances where Australian passport holders with valid residence visa to Saudi Arabia wish to obtain a Saudi visa for a child newly born while in Australia.
IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

1. Passports of both parents as well as the passport of the child. The parent’s passport/s must show the residency in Saudi Arabia and the validity of their exit/reentry visa.

2. Submit a fully completed visa application form in the child’s name (To download a visa application form CLICK HERE).

3. Submit the original of the Birth Certificate, with a copy for Embassy records. The original will be returned with the passport when action is completed.
4. Letter from the sponsor in Saudi Arabia confirming no objection to bringing the baby under either the father or the mother’s name.

Transit Visa

NOTE: A Transit Visa is not required if the applicant verifies that the transit period in Saudi Arabia is no more than twelve (12) hours.

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

1. A copy of a confirmed airline ticket showing details of entry and departure date and times to Saudi Arabia, with a visa to the next country visa showing in his passport.
2.The period of transit should not be more than 3 days.
3. Ladies and children under sixteen (16) years of age must be accompanied by a male relative (father, husband, brother, uncle etc.). A certified copy of the proof of relationship, signed and stamped from a Notary Public, must be attached.

Student Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your visa authorisation.
  2. The acceptance letter from the University, indicating your name and the date and type of course you will be studying.
  3. Fully completed and signed Original Medical Report Form. A recent passport sized photograph must be stapled to this form.
  4. A letter of reference from your Government, wherever you live, acknowledging that the applicant is traveling to Saudi Arabia for study purposes.
  5. Copy of your degree/diploma, which should previously be stamped from the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission in Canberra (contact the Cultural mission on 62693267 for their requirements in this regard).
  6. A reference from any recognised Islamic Society or Centre certifying that the applicant is a Muslim. This letter should be signed and stamped by the Society or Centre.
  7. Forward you’re original Birth Certificate, or a copy of your Birth Certificate certified by a Notary Public.Original certificates will be returned with the passport.
  8. There is NO visa fee applicable to the issue of a student visa.
  9. Original Police record check (NAME CHECK only is required – a fingerprint check is NOT REQUIRED).

Exit and Re-Entry Visa Extension

To obtain an extension of your exit/re entry visa to Saudi Arabia.

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

To obtain an extension of your exit/reentry visa to Saudi Arabia the following documents must be submitted to United World Travel.
  1. Print out of your visa details supplied from the Saudi Arabian Ministry of the Interior
  2. Original letter from your company or sponsor indicating that there is no objection to an extension of the visa.
  3. The residence visa in Saudi Arabia should be valid.

Please note the following points:

    • The visa will not be extended for more than seven months from the date they exit from Saudi Arabia.
    • For students, in the case where they have been issued a visa with a twelve month validity period, the visa will not be extended for more than one month beyond the initial visa validity, during which time the applicant should enter Saudi Arabia. A Letter of Evidence from your University/School,etc., confirming your study arrangements should be provided.

Tourist Visa

IN ADDITION TO THE PREVIOUS GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Number and date of your Visa Authorisation. This should be arranged by your sponsor in Saudi Arabia through the following website: www.scta.gov.sa.

Hajj Visa

APPLYING THROUGH CONTRACT TRAVEL AGENT (UNITED WORLD TRAVEL)

All applications for the issue of Hajj visa’s must be channeled through United World Travel. Al Rahman Hajj Kaffela Contract Travel Agent is an agent which has formed suitable contract arrangements with Saudi Arabian counterparts licensed to provide transportation and accommodation services to pilgrims entering Saudi Arabia to perform Hajj.

VISA APPLICATION

  1. Complete using CAPITAL LETTERS and fill in all spaces. All names must be shown as they appear in the passport. Include two passport size photograph’s and ensure your passport has a minimum validity of six months. If children are entered in their parents passports, the child’s photograph must be affixed in the passport.
  2. Forward certificate from Medical Practitioner stating that the pilgrim is in good health, is free from contagious disease and had immunization against MENINGITIS (ACYW 135) .
  3. Include reference from any recognized Islamic Society or Centre certifying that the applicant is a muslim.
  4. An ORIGINAL confirmed non-refundable airline ticket is to be stapled to the inside cover of each passport. Please also supply a photocopy of the airline ticket attached with the application form.
  5. Please note there is no fee applicable to the issue of the Hajj visa.

DELIVERY METHOD

A PREPAID, self-addressed, Courier bag or Express Post envelope is to be sent for the return of the passport.

ARRANGEMENTS FOR MEHRAM

  1. Women travelling without Mehram and wishing to travel for Hajj with a group, must be over 45 years of age. The leader of the group must be recognised by an Islamic Association and his wife must accompany the group in the same journey and the group must not have less than 5 women.
  2. Women under the age of 45 must be accompanied by Mehram and provide a certificate from the authority concerned (Mehram age should not be less than 15 years). PLEASE NOTE: It is the responsibility of the applicants to clearly specify the legitimate Mehram accompanying them on the application form. Failure to do so may result in resubmission of the application.
  3. Please provide photocopy of marriage certificate or any certificate identifying relationship for women.

FOREIGN PASSPORT HOLDERS

  1. Holders of foreign passports must have a valid residency permit showing at least two years prior residency in Australia/New Zealand.
  2. Diplomatic staff must submit an Official Note from their Embassy in Australia/New Zealand requesting the issue of a >Hajj visa.

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

During their stay, the pilgrim shall abide by all laws and regulations of the Kingdom. All foodstuffs, alcohol, drugs, narcotics, pornographic materials and all types of religious or political pamphlets are prohibited from entering the Kingdom, whether for personal use or otherwise. If the pilgrim violates the laws and regulations of the Kingdom, the pilgrim will be subject to penalty. The penalty for smuggling or spreading of drugs/narcotics in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is a capital punishment.

PROGRESS OF YOUR APPLICATION

Do not contact the Embassy regarding progress of your application. Follow up will be the responsibility of United World Travel.

 

Umrah Visa

All applications for the issue of Umrah visa are to be channeled through Contract Agent United World Travel. A Contract Agent is an agent which has formed suitable contract arrangements with Saudi Arabian counterparts licensed to provide transportation and accommodation services to those entering Saudi Arabia to perform Umrah and who has been granted access to the website of the Ministry of Hajj in Saudi Arabia.

Note that the validity of the Umrah visa gives a maximum of one month in which to enter Saudi Arabia. Please note, however, that the Umrah season closes on 15 Ramadan, which means you MUST complete Umrah and depart Jeddah before this date.

United World Travel will inform you of the necessary information required to be forwarded to the Embassy of Saudi Arabia for the purpose of the issue of your Umrah visa. In general, these requirements will include:

    • A fully completed visa application form.  http://www.unitedworldtravel.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/SAUDI-VISA-FORM.pdf
    • Passports (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of  return)
    • One recent passport size color photograph with a white background
    • If a woman is 45 years old or older, no Mahram required.
    • Non-Australian passport holders must submit copy of (VEVO) or visa grant notice.
    • A vaccination certificate against Meningococcal Meningitis  required.
    • Please note above documents can be submitted to United World Travel office in person or scanned & emailed to us united@unitedworldtravel.com.au  2 weeks before departure.
    • If any rules are updated or changed by the Saudi Government before departure you will be notified.
    • Any new charges incurred by Saudi Government changes must be paid for by the passenger before departure.
    • In case of a major drop in the AUD due to currency fluctuation we reserve the right to increase package prices within reason.